Continuing Education – Approval Request Form

Want to get a Continuing Education program approved by the Board? For CE programs not included in the list of approved CE, pre-approval is required 14 days prior to the seminar/presentation/meeting.

Per the LA Veterinary Practice Act, rule §400 (page 36), a continuing veterinary education program accepted by another state’s regulatory board of veterinary medicine, a governmental entity, and/or AAVSB (which includes RACE programs), as well as those programs sponsored by AVMA accredited schools of veterinary medicine and/or any professional associations recognized by the board, shall be accepted as units or hours of continuing education; however, all other programs and/or their participants, including in-house programs, shall be required to obtain pre-approval from the board in accordance with LAC 46:LXXXV.409.A.3 and 4, respectively.

If you are unsure whether or not a CE program is accepted by the Board and/or to have continuing education programs reviewed by the Board, please submit a CE Approval Request to the Board by completing the appropriate form below.

 

CE Approval Request – for Sponsors / Presenters

 

CE Approval Request – for Attendees

©2020 Louisiana Board of Veterinary Medicine. | Report Fraud

Website designed by dezinsINTERACTIVE.