Continuing Education – Approval Request Form (for Attendees)

Want to get a Continuing Education program approved by the Board? If you are unsure whether or not a CE program is accepted by the Board and/or to have continuing education programs reviewed by the Board, please submit a CE Approval Request to the Board by completing the form below. For CE programs not included in the list of Board-approved CE, pre-approval is required 14 days prior to the date of the seminar/presentation/meeting.

Per the LA Veterinary Practice Act, rule §400 (page 36), a continuing veterinary education program accepted by another state’s regulatory board of veterinary medicine, a governmental entity, and/or AAVSB (which includes RACE programs), as well as those programs sponsored by AVMA accredited schools of veterinary medicine and/or any professional associations recognized by the board, shall be accepted as units or hours of continuing education; however, all other programs and/or their participants, including in-house programs, shall be required to obtain pre-approval from the board in accordance with LAC 46:LXXXV.409.A.3 and 4, respectively.

After the program is complete, the sponsor of the CE program must issue you proof of attendance, which must include 1) the name of the course/program, 2) name of sponsor, 3) dates of attendance, 4) hours attended, and 5) specific subjects attended. The proof of attendance must also include your first and last name and preferably, your LA license number.

(If the CE Approval Form for Attendees does not load on this page below, you can access it directly at https://www.powr.io/form-builder/i/30116646#page.)

 

 

©2020 Louisiana Board of Veterinary Medicine. | Report Fraud

Website designed by dezinsINTERACTIVE.